My Account | Resource Library | Conference Registration | Webinar Registration

2017 Conference Schedule

Wednesday, November 8th

12:00-5:00pm Pre-Conference Workshops (includes lunch; separate tickets are required)

Thursday, November 9th

8:00-9:00am Registration and Continental Breakfast

9:00-10:15am Opening Session & Keynote Address

10:30-11:45am Roundtables

11:45am-1:15pm Lunch (separate tickets are required for optional on-site meal)

1:15-2:15pm Break-Out Sessions 1

  • Ruralities: The Changing Face of Rural America – Lance George, Housing Assistance Council
  • Build Hope: Wheelchair Ramps in A Day (or Two) – Kevin Dolan and Greg Wayne, HopeBUILDERS Home Repair
  • Deep Dive: The Growth of Rebuild Upstate – Chris Manley, Rebuild Upstate
  • After The Great Abdicating: The Decline of (Some Kinds of) Protestantism and the Rise of Non-Religion in the United States – Dr. Joseph Baker, East Tennessee State University

2:15-2:45pm Peer Session Sign-Ups with Coffee & Tea Break

2:45-3:45pm Break-Out Sessions 2

  • The Role of Advocacy in Ending the Housing Affordability Crisis – Sarah Jemison, National Low Income Housing Coalition
  • Resilient Flooring: Meeting the Seven Principles of Healthy Housing – Dan Thennes and Josh Barfield, Rebuilding Together of the Triangle
  • Millennials: Our Hope for the Future – Jennifer Rackley Chacon, Dare to Thrive
  • Best Practice Guide Review – ReFrame Best Practice Task Force

4:00-5:00pm Break-Out Sessions 3

  • The Hammer Rings Hope: Disaster Relief & Recovery – Larry Stoner, Mennonite Disaster Service
  • Organizational Health: The Secret of Teams – Matt Overby, Summit Leadership Foundation
  • The Person/Environment Relationship, The Heart of Home: An Occupational Therapy Perspective – Rachel Ellis, Milligan College
  • Giving Days, The Rest of the Year, and Other Elements of a Kick-Ass Individual Fundraising Program – Rick Eaton & Megan Walsh, Sierra Service Project

5:15-5:45pm Closing Gathering (Best Practice Awards, Door Prizes, etc.)

6:00pm Reception & Dinner (separate tickets are required)

Friday, November 10th

7:00-8:00am Hot Breakfast Buffet

8:00-8:15am Peer Session Agenda Reveal

8:30-9:30am Break-Out Sessions 4 (Peer sessions TBD at the conference)

9:45-10:45am Break-Out Sessions 5 (Peer sessions TBD at the conference)

10:45-11:00am Coffee, Tea & Snack Break

11:00am-12:00pm Break-Out Sessions 6 (Peer sessions TBD at the conference)

12:15-1:15pm Closing Session (Group Spective, Door Prizes, etc.)